• Frequently Asked Questions
    Annual and Continuous Notice(s) of Non-Discrimination

    Federal law requires school districts who receive federal financial assistance to comply with federal laws and regulations prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex and disability.

    Federal law further requires that each state entity responsible for distributing federal funds to school districts conduct periodic compliance reviews of the specific programs receiving the federal funds. The “Guidelines for Eliminating Discrimination and Denial of Services on the Basis of Race, Color, National Origin, Sex, and Handicap in Vocational Education Programs,” (34 C.F.R. Part 100 Appendix B) specifically requires the ADE to conduct periodic compliance reviews of the District’s CTE programs for this purpose.

    ADE conducted an onsite compliance review of the CTE program at CDO on March 8-10, 2017.  From that review, ADE required minor corrective actions that the District addressed through a Voluntary Compliance Plan (“VCP”).   The most prominent corrective action is the inclusion of a notice of non-discrimination on the District’s website and other publications disseminated to the public.

    1. Why do we have to have this notice on our information?

    The district was audited by ADE in March 2017 and it was determined that it needed to include an annual non-discrimination notice and a continuous non-discrimination notice in its publications and on the website.

    2. What types of documents need to contain the “short” (continuous) non-discrimination statement?

    Any flyers which are generated by the district or individual school sites that are sent home to parents thru PeachJar or hard copy are required to include the “short” non-discrimination statement. This includes any flyers for activities such as: after-school tutoring, parent information nights, coffee with the principal, yearbook sales, Fall Festival and other PTO fundraisers, lunch menus, etc.

    Flyers that are submitted by community organizations and approved by the district for distribution do not require the non-discrimination statement on their materials. The statement only applies to Amphitheater Public Schools documents.

    Event programs created by the sites are also required to include the short non-discrimination statement. This includes student performances/concerts, honors nights, etc.

    All district and site letterhead has also been updated to include the non-discrimination statement. (See separate memo from the Superintendent’s office.)

    3. Do all documents need to have both statements?

    No, only one statement is necessary. Most documents will only require the short non-discrimination statement.

    4. What documents do not need to contain a non-discrimination statement?

    Student-targeted flyers that are displayed at school (and not sent home to parents) are not required to contain the non-discrimination statement. For example:  “Buy your Prom Tickets!” or “Did you buy your yearbook?”

    5. What documents need to have the Annual Notice of Non-discrimination (“long”) version?

    Examples of materials that need to include the Annual Notice of Non-discrimination include documents that are distributed on an annual basis, such as:

    • School Student Handbooks
    • Parent/Student Handbook
    • Course Catalogues 

    6. Why does the reference to the Boy Scouts need to be in the Annual Notice?

    On January 8, 2002, President George W. Bush signed the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Part of No Child Left Behind is the Boy Scouts of America Equal Access Act, Section 9525 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended by Section 901 of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (the Boy Scouts Act), which applies to public elementary and secondary schools, local educational agencies (LEAs), and State educational agencies (SEAs) that receive funds made available through the Department of Education. Under the Boy Scouts Act, which became effective on January 8, 2002, no such public school, LEA or SEA that provides an opportunity for one or more outside youth or community groups to meet on school premises or in school facilities before or after school hours shalldeny equal access or a fair opportunity to meet to, or discriminate against, any group officially affiliated with the Boy Scouts of America, or any other youth group listed in Title 36 of the United States Code as a patriotic society.

    7. What if there is no room at the bottom of the flyers and we have to print a second page?

    The notice may be printed on the back of the flyers. However, please note that if you are printing the flyers through G&P, there is a different rate for printing double-sided copies.